They mandated that ballots mailed without a postmark would be presumed to be received and allowed the use of drop boxes for collection of votes. On Oct. 23, 2020, upon a petition from the secretary of the Commonwealth, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court made another edict that those counting mail-in ballots need not authenticate signatures for mailed ballots, thus treating in-person and mail in voters in an dissimilar fashion and eliminating a critical safeguard against potential election crime.
Title 25, Pa. Stat. § 3031.13 (a) clearly puts a stop to the acceptance of ballots “As soon as the polls have been closed and the last elector has voted in districts…” and absolutely does not permit the acceptance and counting of ballots which have come in after the closing of the polls.